EDGEsport Privacy policy


This notice describes how we use your personal information.

This Privacy Notice last changed on 1 April 2019.
 

Who we are

We are EDGEsport, a premium action sports channel produced by IMG Media Limited and we respect your privacy.

Your personal information is collected by IMG Media Limited (registration number 04459066) “us".

If you have questions, please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA at:

E-mail: dataprivacy@img.com

Post: IMG Media Limited, Building 6, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5HR

We take our obligations under applicable law seriously. We respect your privacy and value your  trust in us with your personal information.. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and process your personal information, why we process it, share the legal basis for processing and your data protection rights and your control of your personal information.

DATA COLLECTION AND USAGE

 We will collect store and use your personal information

a)     to conduct our business;

b)     for your access to this website and to provide you with our newsletters.

d)     to meet our legal obligations;

e)     to use your data according to the purpose we disclose to you when we collect your personal information; and

f)      to fulfil other purposes set out in more detail in this section.

 We have identified here the types of information we may collect or receive, how we will use it and why we will use it:

 

1

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

·         when you set up a user account;

·         when you subscribe to email updates, newsletters or other subscriptions and features made available on our website.

·         when you participate in our contests, promotions, prize draw, sweepstakes, surveys or live voting features on our website.

Specifically, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, social media account details, e-mail address, password, account settings and preferences

We use this information to:

·         create an account for you to use our website;

·         administer contests, promotions, voting, prize draw or sweepstakes and notify winners on this website or on social media.

·         manage and administer our systems;

·         authenticate our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

·         Send you our newsletter

 We use this information because it is necessary

·         to enter into or perform our contract with you;

·         to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

·         we have a legitimate business interest.

·         to tell you about our programming.

We use your information to:

  • understand how you use our website and view our programmes.

  • understand the programmes our customers watch and want to see more of;       

  • keep you interested via competitions and prize draws;

  • understand and respond to customer feedback;

  • direct marketing to business contacts.

 

2

We also collect your information when you attend or register to attend one of our events.

Specifically, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, e-mail address. We may also collect your photograph, audio and video records, and/or social media text (e.g. Twitter, Instagram). 

 We use this information to:

·         send you our newsletters;

·         administrating the competition or prize draw;

·         contact you and provide you with the prize if you win the competition or prize draw;

·         announce the winner of the competition or prize draw on our website or social media.

·         request that you be involved in other publicity for us or third parties related to a competition or prize draw winner announcements;

·         share this information with third parties if you have provided your consent to this.

We use this information because:

·         this may be necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you;

·         we have a legitimate business interest to use your personal data:

·         understand and respond to customer feedback;

·         direct marketing to business contacts.

·         do statistical analysis and research with the purpose of allowing us to better understand the breakdown of our customers, the viewership of programmes, the demographics of our viewers, what attracts our customers to our programmes, where our customers have come from online (such as from links on other websites or advertising banners), and the way in which our website is used by different user groups.

·         improve our services and efficiency of service delivery to help us meet your needs and expectations based on recent visits to and how you move around different sections of our website

·         develop new services based on what we learn from your activity and the activity of other customers;

·         monitor the way our websites are used;

 

3

Information about the way you use our services:

·         the content that you have viewed

·         our programming;

·         whether you've opened electronic communications from us;

·         whether you've clicked on links in electronic communications from us; and

·         your preferences (or opt out) to receive marketing

 

4

Information when you communicate with us whether in person, through our website, Apps or via email, over the phone, through social media or via any other medium, including:

·         your contact details (this may include your social media account if that's the way you communicate with us);

·         the details of your communications with us (including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from (such as our website, Apps, via email, through social media)); and

·         the details of our messages to you.

We may also use a "chatbot" tool to facilitate our communications with you. A Chatbot tool is an automated tool which can respond to your questions and comments.
We use this information, including to:

·         answer any issues or concerns;

·         monitor customer communications for quality and training purposes;

·         develop new services or programming which is based on the information your provide;

5

Information that we collect through your use of the website

·         technical information, including IP address, login information, browser type and version (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system  you are using (e.g., Vista, Windows XP, Mac OS, etc.), platform, device type, hardware model, MAC address, unique device identifiers and mobile network information;

·         information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time);

·         information about your network, such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds, and network and application performance; and

·         pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use this information to:

  • provide our services;

  • provide and adapt our services to take account of the technical capabilities of our users and to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner;

  • Analyse site traffic and understand customer needs and trends;

  • improve our services and for efficiency of service delivery to help us meet your needs and expectations;

  • identify issues with the website or app and user's experience of them;

  • do statistical analysis and research with the purpose of allowing us to better understand the breakdown of our customers, services being bought,  what attracts our customers to our products and services, where our customers have come from online (such as from links on other websites or advertising banners), and the way in which our website or App is used by different users groups; and

  • monitor the way our website is used.

 

We use this information because:

·         this is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you;

·         this is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

·         we have a legitimate business interest to:

o understanding how our customers use our products, services, Apps and websites

o tell you about the various products and services we can offer;

o ensuring network and information security;

o fraud prevention and detection;

o use of artificial intelligence to route customers to the most appropriate part of the organisation;

o assessing the number of visitors, posts, page views, reviews and followers in order to optimise future marketing campaigns;

o postal marketing; or

o direct marketing to business contacts.

·         In addition to the above, where we have obtained your consent to use the data, then we can rely on that consent.

6

Information that we collect from individuals representing organisations, including:

·         contact details of individuals working for organisations;

·         other personal information regarding such individuals.

We use this information, including to:

·         build relationships with other organisations;

·         provide marketing communications to these individuals;

·         improve our services and develop new services based on the preferences and behaviours of these individuals.
 

We use this information because:

·         we have a legitimate business interest to:

o    develop and maintain relationships with vendors, partners and other companies;

o    deal with individuals who work for them in our sector

o    conducting research to improve our services;

 

SOURCES OF DATA

Your personal information is either (a) provided by you (e.g. via our website social media pages); (b) obtained from third parties (such as other entities in our group; (c) obtained from publicly available sources (e.g. the Internet, Companies House).

In particular, data may be obtained from the following third parties: social networks, Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics, and MailChimp.

LEGAL AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS

In some cases we need to collect or retain personal information for legal reasons

Some of the personal information we request is required to provide the services and if it is not provided, we may not be able to provide our programming to you or provide information you have requested from us.

In other cases, for example, when we request your personal data to send you marketing and promotional communications, the lack of such information will mean it is impossible to send you these, but it will not have any consequence to the primary purpose of the data collection (to provideprogramming to you.

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency, or in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, , to protect the rights, property or safety of group companies, customers, clients and others or in the defence of legal claims. We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute or until applicable law allows for it to be deleted. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved and it can be lawfully deleted.

Any personal information you supply to us through our website / platform/ App must be complete and accurate. You also agree to allow us to contact you to verify your personal information, if we need to.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary and to deal with claims. It will depend on factors such as whether you've got an account with us, have interacted with recent offers or have attended our recent events. We will also retain your information as necessary to comply with legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  We will retail your information until you opt out or unsubscribe from our services.

We will also retain a copy of your contact details if you object or opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. We will add your details to our suppression list to ensure you do not receive any future marketing communications from us. Also, we will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

There are certain circumstances where we transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other parties.

  • We share information about you with other members of our group of companies so we can provide the best service across our group. They are required to keep and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice

  • We will:

    • share aggregated, anonymised or other de-identified data with advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We will also use aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

    • make use of the personal information we have collected from you to help our advertisers display their advertisements to a target audience and to present our promotional messages to you including using Facebook Custom Audience. This means you will be presented with advertisements that are more relevant to you as a result of the personal information we hold about you.

    • share your personal data with and access information from analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website and the app and for better personalisation of content and advertising.

  • We share your information with certain contractors or service providers. They may process your personal data for us, for example, if we use a marketing agency. Other service providers include advertising agencies, IT suppliers, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists, email providers and outsourced call centres. Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function. They will not be permitted to use your information for any purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Notice.

  • We also share your information with certain third parties. We will do this either when we receive your consent or because we need them to see your information to provide products or services to you. These include screening agencies and other partners we do business with such as other loyalty scheme partners. If we are not able to share information with certain partners who are also in our loyalty scheme, we will not be able to offer that service.

Your personal information may be transferred to other third party organisations in certain scenarios:

  • if we discuss selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;

  • if we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;

  • if we're required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police;

  • if we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim

  • if there is an emergency including which requires us to share your data to protect the health and safety of our website's or App's users or the general public.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE HELD

Your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including the USA which does not have equivalent data protection laws to those applicable to Europe. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for one of our affiliated companies, or for the organisation that hosts our website / App/ platform.

However, to ensure your personal information is properly protected in line with EU data protection law, the transfer of this information is governed by a contract including Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) approved by the European Commission in accordance with Article 46(2)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will only transfer data to jurisdictions outside the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where the appropriate safeguards set out in the GDPR are in place.

If you would like to obtain copies of the regulator-approved SSCs please contact us on the contact details below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to your information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA at dataprivacy@img.com.

  • Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it.

  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.

  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.

  • Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Consent: where we are processing personal data with consent, you can withdraw your consent
    If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA, in writing at dataprivacy@img.com and complete our Individual Rights Request form.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident where we are based or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk).

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have a right to object to us processing your information in certain circumstances.

Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

DIRECT MARKETING

As described above, you can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. 

We may use the information you give us on our website / App for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; or other communications that we think may interest you. We will only do this with your consent (where required by law).

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.  You can do this by changing your marketing preferences on your online accounts settings page, clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting the Privacy Counsel, EMEA by email at dataprivacy@img.com or by post to IMG Media Limited, Building 6 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5HR.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We and our advertising agency partners use cookies and "web beacons" that identify your browser.

Cookies collect and store information when you visit our website including information about how you use it through which it is possible to monitor your use of the website, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing the website and for analytics.

Web beacons (also known as "single pixel GIFs", "clear GIFs" or "tags") are small graphic images that may be included on our website. Web beacons:

  • allow us to optimise our products and services;

  • provide us and third-party partners with analytics information, such as how many visitors our website receives; and

  • are used by us in our email correspondence to determine whether you open them or take any further action.

We also work with other organisations to place our cookies and web beacons on their websites or in their advertisements. We do this to help us develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement on our websites results in a purchase or other interaction on the advertiser's website.

For more information about cookies and how we use them, please see our Cookie Notice.

SECURITY

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through our platform /App / website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITE

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others including our partner networks, advertisers and other group companies and/or social networks as offered to you and supported by your browser.

The personal data that you provide through these websites is not subject to this privacy notice and the treatment of your personal data by such websites is not our responsibility. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices which will set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those sites. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy notices of entities through which you choose to share.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old, you may not submit any personal information to us or subscribe for the services. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a person under the age of 18, please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA (see contact details below).

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This notice may be changed from time to time.

If we change anything important about this notice (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change. We will also notify you in advance of the changes taking effect so that you understand what impact our changes may have on you.

Once this notice is posted on our website, it will automatically come into force. The latest version of this notice will prevail over all previous versions.

If you would like to access previous versions of this notice please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA (see contact details below).

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us as set out below. We will do our best to resolve your complaint.

If you have any questions about this notice please contact our Privacy Counsel, EMEA: by email to dataprivacy@img.com or by post to IMG Media Limited, Building 6 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5HR.


Cookie notice

Effective Date: 25th May 2018

COOKIE POLICY

EDGEsport, a premium action sports channel produced by IMG Media Limited ("we", "us", "our"), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as described in our Privacy Notice, of which this Cookie Policy forms a part.

By consenting to this cookie policy ("Cookie Policy"), you acknowledge and consent to our website using cookies and other similar technologies (as described below) to distinguish you from other users of our website and for analytics. This helps us to provide you with a good experience during your visit to our website. This also allows us to improve our website and provide you with tailored content and advertising. For example we can recognise and remember important information that will make it more comfortable browsing our website such as preferred settings.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store via your browser on the hard drive of your computer or your mobile device, if you consent.

We may automatically collect and store certain information about your interaction with our website, including IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, solely to improve the quality of our products and services.

 

Purposes of collection
You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them set out below.

 

First party cookies

·           Session Cookies (Technical Cookies): Their use is strictly limited to sending the session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) needed for secure and efficient Website browsing. They are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted upon browser closing. In particular, the use of the session cookies aims at ensuring security and improving of the offered service; and

·           Technical Cookie: It is required to keep track of the consent given by the user.

The described cookies do not require your consent to be installed and used.

 

Third party cookies

Some third parties can also provide cookies on our website(s). These cookies or similar technologies are managed by the third parties set out in the table below, and are divided into the following categories:

·           Analytical Cookies: we use Google Analytics, the web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to analyse how our Website is used. This service uses cookies generating information on your use of our Website (including your IP address), collected from Google in an anonymous form. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use;

·           Marketing/Advertising: Cookies used to provide advertising services on a given Website fall within this category. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use; and

·           Profiling Cookies: They are used to trace the user’s network browsing and create profiles about his/her tastes, behaviour, choices, etc. These cookies allow the transmission of online advertising messages to the user’s device with the preferences already expressed by that same user when browsing. In accordance with applicable laws, using these cookies and any processing related thereto require the prior user’s consent. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use.

 

We suggest that you visit these third-party websites to understand how their cookies are used.

Google Analytics

The web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to analyse how our Website is used. This service uses cookies generating information on your use of our Website (including your IP address), collected from Google in an anonymous form. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website useThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Profiling: Yes

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Facebook

Facebook use cookies to verify your account and determine when you're logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Facebook Products and show you the appropriate experience and features. Facebook use cookies to help keep your account, data and the Facebook Products safe and secure. Facebook use cookies to help show ads and to make recommendations for businesses and other organisations to people who may be interested in the products, services or causes they promote. Facebook use cookies to enable the functionality that help provide the Facebook Products. Facebook use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.

Profiling: Yes

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Instagram

Instagram use cookies to verify your account and determine when you're logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Instagram Products and show you the appropriate experience and features. Instagram use cookies to help keep your account, data and the Instagram Products safe and secure. Instagram use cookies to help show ads and to make recommendations for businesses and other organisations to people who may be interested in the products, services or causes they promote. Instagram use cookies to enable the functionality that help provide the Instagram Products. Instagram use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.

Profiling: Yes

https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig

 

Squarespace

Squarespace use cookies to verify your account and determine when you're logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Squarespace Products and show you the appropriate experience and features. Squarespace use cookies to help keep your account, data and the Squarespace Products safe and secure. Squarespace use cookies to help show ads and to make recommendations for businesses and other organisations to people who may be interested in the products, services or causes they promote. Squarespace use cookies to enable the functionality that help provide the Squarespace Products. Squarespace use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.

Profiling: Yes

https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/

 

You also acknowledge and consent to the use of third party cookies (including, for example, those provided by operators of advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services). You acknowledge that where we allow advertising networks, external services, and other third-party services on the website, we have no control over cookies they collect.  

 

Refusing or deleting cookies

Most internet browsers are set up by default to accept cookies. However, if you want to refuse or delete any cookies (or similar technologies), please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to block or delete cookies (for example: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Safari). Please note you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our Website, including certain personalised features, if you delete or refuse cookies.

To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on managing cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org

If you are a resident in the EU:

For more information on managing cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which has further information about behavioral advertising and online privacy.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time.

If we change anything important about this Cookie Policy we will notify you through a pop-up on the website for a reasonable length of time prior to and following the change. You may review the Cookie Policy by visiting the website and clicking on the “Cookie Policy” link.

 

Back To Top